GDPR: Data Privacy Notice

Covid-19 Response NHS Digital

The health and social care system is taking action to manage and mitigate the spread and impact of the current outbreak of coronavirus (COVID-19).

Action to be taken requires the collection, analysis and sharing of information, including confidential patient information where necessary and lawful, amongst health organisations and other appropriate bodies. This is due to the urgent need to protect public health and respond to the COVID-19 outbreak. This notice describes how we may use your information to protect you and others during the COVID-19 outbreak.

To support the healthcare response to COVID-19, NHS Digital has been directed by the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care (the Secretary of State) and NHS England under the COVID-19 Directions to:

  • establish information systems to collect and analyse data in connection with COVID-19; and
  • develop and operate IT systems to deliver services in connection with COVID-19  

Please Click Here to read the complete notice from NHS Digital on how they propose to use peoples data.

What is a Privacy Notice?

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on 25th May 2018 and replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. The GDPR applies to all EU member states, its aim to harmonise data privacy laws across Europe. The Park Surgery must be able to demonstrate compliance at all times.

Understanding the requirements of the GDPR will ensure that personal data of both staff and patients is protected accordingly. As a result, we are publishing a new Privacy Notice to make it easier for you to find out how we use and protect your information. We will not be changing the way we use your personal information, but this notice will provide you with additional details such as:

  • Your increased rights in relation to the information we hold about you
  • How we keep your personal information secure
  • The types of personal information we collect about you and how we collect and use it
  • The legal grounds for how we use your information

For further information on how we use information for:

  • The management of patient records;
  • Communication concerning your clinical, social and supported care;
  • Ensuring the quality of your care and the best clinical outcomes are achieved through clinical Audit and retrospective review;
  • Participation in health and social care research; and
  • The management and clinical planning of services to ensure that appropriate care is provided

Can be found on our website at www.theparksurgery.co.uk, or ask at reception for our Privacy Notice booklet, we also display Privacy Notices in the waiting room and on our display screen.  We will:

Inform patients how their data will be used and for what purpose.

Allow patients to opt out of sharing their data, should they so wish.

 

Data Controller: The Park Surgery, our registration number for the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) is Z7327426

 

Data Protection Officer: Trudy Slade – ICO ZA332620 – Please contact via the Practice

 

Your information, what you need to know

This privacy notice explains why we collect information about you, how that information will be used, how we keep it safe and confidential and what your rights are in relation to this.

Why we collect information about you

Health care professionals who provide you with care are required by law to maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received.  These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare and help us to protect your safety.

We collect and hold data for the purpose of providing healthcare services to our patients and running our organisation which includes monitoring the quality of care that we provide. In carrying out this role we will collect information about you which helps us respond to your queries or secure specialist services. We will keep your information in written form and/or in digital form

Our Commitment to Data Privacy and Confidentiality Issues

As a GP practice, all of our GPs, staff and associated practitioners are committed to protecting your privacy and will only process data in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.  This includes the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679  (GDPR), the Data Protection Act (DPA) 2018, the Law Enforcement Directive (Directive (EU) 2016/680) (LED) and any applicable national Laws implementing them as amended from time to time.  The legislation requires us to process personal data only if there is a legitimate basis for doing so and that any processing must be fair and lawful.

In addition, consideration will also be given to all applicable Law concerning privacy, confidentiality, the processing and sharing of personal data including the Human Rights Act 1998, the Health and Social Care Act 2012 as amended by the Health and Social Care (Safety and Quality) Act 2015, the common law duty of confidentiality and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations. 

Data we collect about you

Records which this GP Practice will hold or share about you will include the following:

Personal Data – means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person. 

Special Categories of Personal Data – this term describes personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.  

Confidential Patient Information – this term describes information or data relating to their health and other matters disclosed to another (e.g. patient to clinician) in circumstances where it is reasonable to expect that the information will be held in confidence.  Including both information ‘given in confidence’ and ‘that which is owed a duty of confidence’. As described in the Confidentiality: NHS code of Practice: Department of Health guidance on confidentiality 2003.

Pseudonymised – The process of distinguishing individuals in a dataset by using a unique identifier which does not reveal their ‘real world’ identity.

Anonymised –  Data in a form that does not identify individuals and where identification through its combination with other data is not likely to take place

Aggregated – Statistical data about several individuals that has been combined to show general trends or values without identifying individuals within the data.

How we use your information

 Improvements in information technology are also making it possible for us to share data with other healthcare organisations for the purpose of providing you, your family and your community with better care.  For example it is possible for healthcare professionals in other services to access your record with your permission when the practice is closed.  This is explained further in the Local Information Sharing at Appendix A.

Whenever you use a health or care service, such as attending Accident & Emergency or using Community Care services, important information about you is collected in a patient record for that service. Collecting this information helps to ensure you get the best possible care and treatment. The information collected about you when you use these services can also be used and provided to other organisations for purposes beyond your individual care, for instance to help with:

• improving the quality and standards of care provided

• research into the development of new treatments

• preventing illness and diseases

• monitoring safety

• planning services

This may only take place when there is a clear legal basis to use this information. All these uses help to provide better health and care for you, your family and future generations. Confidential patient information about your health and care is only used like this where allowed by law. 

Most of the time, anonymised data is used for research and planning so that you cannot be identified in which case your confidential patient information isn’t needed.

How long do we hold information for?

All records held by the Practice will be kept for the duration specified by national guidance from NHS Digital, Health and Social Care Records Code of Practice. Once information that we hold has been identified for destruction it will be disposed of in the most appropriate way for the type of information it is. Personal confidential and commercially confidential information will be disposed of by approved and secure confidential waste procedures. We keep a record of retention schedules within our information asset registers, in line with the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016.

Individuals Rights under GDPR

Under GDPR 2016 the Law provides the following rights for individuals. The NHS uphold these rights in a number of ways.

1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right to rectification
4. The right to erasure (not an absolute right) only applies in certain circumstances
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Your right to opt out of data sharing and processing

The NHS Constitution states ‘You have a right to request that your personal and confidential information is not used beyond your own care and treatment and to have your objections considered’. 

Type 1 Opt Out

This is an objection that prevents an individual’s personal confidential information from being shared outside of their general practice except when it is being used for the purposes of direct care, or in particular circumstances required by law, such as a public health emergency like an outbreak of a pandemic disease. If you wish to apply a Type 1 Opt Out to their record they should make their wishes know to the practice manager.

National data opt-out 

The national data opt-out was introduced on 25 May 2018, enabling patients to opt-out from the use of their data for research or planning purposes, in line with the recommendations of the National Data Guardian in her Review of Data Security, Consent and Opt-Outs. 

By 2020 all health and care organisations are required to apply national data opt-outs where confidential patient information is used for research and planning purposes. NHS Digital has been applying national data opt-outs since 25 May 2018. Public Health England has been applying national data opt-outs since September 2018. 

The national data opt-out replaces the previous ‘type 2’ opt-out, which required NHS Digital not to share a patient’s confidential patient information for purposes beyond their individual care. Any patient that had a type 2 opt-out recorded on or before 11 October 2018 has had it automatically converted to a national data opt-out. Those aged 13 or over were sent a letter giving them more information and a leaflet explaining the national data opt-out.  For more information go to National data opt out programme

To find out more or to register your choice to opt out, please visit www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters  

On this web page you will:

• See what is meant by confidential patient information
• Find examples of when confidential patient information is used for individual care and examples of when it is used for purposes beyond individual care
• Find out more about the benefits of sharing data
• Understand more about who uses the data
• Find out how your data is protected
• Be able to access the system to view, set or change your opt-out setting
• Find the contact telephone number if you want to know any more or to set/change your opt-out by phone 
• See the situations where the opt-out will not apply

Right of Access to your information (Subject Access Request)

Under Data Protection Legislation everybody has the right have access to, or request a copy of, information we hold that can identify you, this includes your medical record, there are some safeguards regarding what you will have access and you may find information has been redacted or removed for the following reasons;

• Does not cause harm to the patient
• That legal confidentiality obligations for the non-disclosure of third-party information are adhered to

You do not need to give a reason to see your data. And requests can be made verbally or in writing. Although we may ask you to complete a form in order that we can ensure that you have the correct information you require.

Where multiple copies of the same information is requested the surgery may charge a reasonable fee for the extra copies.

 You will need to provide proof of identity to receive this information.

 Change of Detail

It is important that you tell the surgery if any of your contact details such as your name or address have changed especially if any of your other contacts details are incorrect. It is important that we are made aware of any changes immediately in order that no information is shared in error.

Mobile telephone number

If you provide us with your mobile phone number, we may use this to send you text reminders about your appointments or other health screening information. Please let us know if you do not wish to receive text reminders on your mobile.

Email address

Where you have provided us with your email address, with your consent we will use this to send you information relating to your health and the services we provide.  If you do not wish to receive communications by email please let us know. 

Notification

Data Protection Legislation requires organisations to register a notification with the Information Commissioner to describe the purposes for which they process personal and sensitive information.

We are registered as a Data Controller and our registration can be viewed online in the public register at:  http://ico.org.uk/what_we_cover/register_of_data_controllers

Any changes to this notice will be published on our website and in a prominent area at the Practice. 

Data Protection Officer

Should you have any data protection questions or concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the surgery at:  cwsccg.park-littlehampton@nhs.net 

What is the right to know?

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) gives people a general right of access to information held by or on behalf of public authorities, promoting a culture of openness and accountability across the public sector.  You can request any non-personal information that the GP Practice holds, that does not fall under an exemption.  You may not ask for information that is covered by the Data Protection Legislation under FOIA.  However you can request this under a right of access request – see section above ‘Access to your information’.  

Right to Complain

If you have concerns or are unhappy about any of our services, please contact the Complaints Manager.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data-sharing issues, you can contact: 

The Information Commissioner 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 

Phone: 0303 123 1113 
Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us

The NHS Care Record Guarantee 

 The NHS Care Record Guarantee for England sets out the rules that govern how patient information is used in the NHS, what control the patient can have over this, the rights individuals have to request copies of their data and how data is protected under Data Protection Legislation.

http://systems.digital.nhs.uk/infogov/links/nhscrg.pdf

The NHS Constitution 

The NHS Constitution establishes the principles and values of the NHS in England. It sets out the rights patients, the public and staff are entitled to.  These rights cover how patients access health services, the quality of care you’ll receive, the treatments and programs available to you, confidentiality, information and your right to complain if things go wrong. 

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-nhs-constitution-for-england

 

Translate »